Loyal Lewis Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Town roll Stornoway
Streets Keith Street
House First name Surname Family relations Rank Unit Date of death Age Circumstances of death Decorations Remarks
2 John Macrae Son of Alexander Macrae   Canadians          
3 John Macdonald Smith Son of Kenneth Smith, Free Gaelic Church, Greenock First Lieutenant 12th Cameronians, Scottish Rifles 12/05/1916 26 Killed near La Bassee   Graduated MA at Glasgow in April 1914, was in second year of Theological Course at start of war. Joined Officers' Training Corps, October 1914, and was one of the first to offer himself for military service when an invitation was extended to members to submit their names for commissions. In Spring 1915 received commission in the Special Reserve of Officers, shortly afterwards drafted to 12th Scottish Rifles.
3 Murdo Macaulay   Gunner Ross Mountain Battery 15/07/1915 22 Died at Malta, of wounds sustained on 11/6/1915    
3 Angus Macneill Son of Malcolm Macneill   Seaforth Highlanders 25/10/1918 25 Killed in action   Served in France for 3 years
3 John Macneill Son of Malcolm Macneill Leading Signalman Machine Gun Section, Royal Naval Division         Served with RND at Dardanelles and France, where he was gassed
3 Donald Macneill Son of Malcolm Macneill Signalman Royal Naval Reserve, Trawler Section          
3 Angus Maclean   Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery          
3 Christina Macaulay Daughter of Murdo Macaulay, cooper Nurse           Volunteered her services and was sent to Italy, where she worked until Armistice
3 George Macaulay Son of Murdo Macaulay, cooper   Merchant Navy 26/02/1918   Lost in torpedoing of Glenart Castle in Bristol Channel    
3 Roderick Macaulay Son of Murdo Macaulay, cooper   Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders          
4 DK Maciver Son of Colin Maciver Engineer Merchant Navy         Ship was mined and sunk
5 Neil Macdonald   Mate Merchant Navy          
6 Malcolm Macdonald     Scottish Rifles          
8 Donald Maclean Son of William Maclean   Seaforth Highlanders          
8 John Maclean Son of William Maclean   Merchant Navy          
9 Murray Macpherson Son of Peter Macpherson   Royal Naval Reserve, Trawler Section          
12 Rae Macdonald Son fo Alexander Macdonald CE Captain Royal Engineers         Wounded
12 Ian Macdonald Son fo Alexander Macdonald CE   Royal Scots 08/05/1918 18 Killed in action in France   First attached to A&S Highlanders, later drafted to HLI and in France transferred to Royal Scots
13 John Carson   Seaman Royal Navy 31/05/1916 30 Killed at Battle of Jutland on HMS Defence    
14 Alexander Mackenzie   Farrier Ross Mountain Battery          
14 James Graham Son of Angus Graham, seaman   2nd Seaforth Highlanders         Wounded in France; was discharged and subsequently torpedoed on SS Sycamore
14 Daniel Graham Son of Angus Graham, seaman   2nd Seaforth Highlanders         Wounded
14 John Graham Son of Angus Graham, seaman   Seaforth Highlanders         Prisoner of war in Germany
14 Angus Graham Son of Angus Graham, seaman   8th Canadians 14/06/1916 25 Killed in action in France    
15 Joseph Maclean   Sergeant Royal Army Service Corps          
16 Malcolm B. Macleod   Surgeon-lieutenant Royal Navy          
17 John Conning Son of David Conning   Canadians Nov-17   Died of wounds in France    
17 Charles Conning Son of David Conning   Canadians         Wounded
17 James Conning Son of David Conning   Gordon Highlanders         Wounded
18 Donald Murray Son of Donald Murray Petty Officer 1st Class Australian Navy         In Royal Navy previously
18 Roderick Murray Son of Donald Murray Petty Officer 2nd Class Royal Navy          
18 Malcolm Murray Son of Donald Murray Sergeant Canadians 24/01/1916   Died in hospital at Shorncliffe   Had been in the Navy for 14 years before going to Canada. Joined up at start of war and went to firing line in January 1915
18 Alexander Mackenzie     Royal Garrison Artillery          
20 Alexander Ross   Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery          
21 Kenneth D. Macleod Son of Norman Macleod Sergeant Royal Army Medical Corps          
21 Kenneth Maclean Son of John Maclean   Royal Engineers          
23 Norman Macleod Son of Donald Macleod Corporal Royal Air Force          
23 John Macleod Son of Donald Macleod   Ross Mountain Battery          
27 John Macleod Son of Malcolm Macleod Gunner Ross Mountain Battery          
27 Murdo Macleod Son of Malcolm Macleod Mechanic Royal Flying Corps          
29 Ivor Macleod Son of Malcolm Macleod   Seaforth Highlanders         Wounded
29 Donald Macleod Son of Malcolm Macleod   Seaforth Highlanders         Wounded
29 Malcolm Macleod Son of Malcolm Macleod   Seaforth Highlanders          
30 Norman Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve          
30 John Macsween   Lieutenant Royal Air Force          
31 Donald M. Maclennan   Driver Ross Mountain Battery          
31 Donald Mackay     Royal Naval Reserve, Trawler Section          
32 Alex Macleod     Royal Naval Voluntary Reserve, Trawler Section          
33 Donald Macleod     Canadians          
36 John A. Grant   Air mechanic, 2nd Royal Air Force          
37 Alex D. Macdonald Son of Captain Macdonald of 18 Church Street, Partick   Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 25/04/1917 37 Died of wounds    
37 Thomas Macdonald Son of Captain Macdonald of 18 Church Street, Partick Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve          
37 George Mackenzie Macdonald Son of Captain Macdonald of 18 Church Street, Partick Master mariner Merchant Navy 19/11/1917 33 Lost at sea in torpedoing of HMT Aperima    
37 George Mackenzie Macdonald Grandson of George Mackenzie, builder and cousin of above 3   Canadians          
38 John Macleod     Cameron Highlanders          
38 Donald Macdonald     Royal Naval Reserve         Interned in Holland
38 John Maclean     Royal Naval Reserve          
39 John M. Montgomery Son of Donald Montgomery   Seaforth Highlanders         Joined voluntarily 16/8/1914, wounded on 25/9/1915 and October 1917
39 Christina Montgomery Daughter of Donald Montgomery Nurse            
39 Angus Montgomery Son of Donald Montgomery   Canadian Rangers         Wounded
39 Kenneth Dan Montgomery Son of Donald Montgomery   2nd Scots Guards 30/03/1919   Died of broncho-pneumonia due to influenza in hospital   Gassed Nov 1917. Was with Army on Rhine when contracted influenza
39 John Macfarlane Son of John Macfarlane   Royal Field Artillery          
39 Alexander M. Macfarlane Son of John Macfarlane   Canadian Field Artillery         Gassed
39 Donald MC Macfarlane Son of John Macfarlane Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery         Came with Canadians, received commission in British army for distinguished services in the field
40 Rev Norman, MA Crichton Son of William Crichton Second Lieutenant 4th Seaforth Highlanders 14/11/1916 22 Killed in action in France    
42 Donald Macleod     Ross Mountain Battery          
42 Donald Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve 01/01/1919   Lost in Iolaire    
44 Norman Mackenzie Son of Murdo Mackenzie   Canadian Royal Engineers         Served in Italy and France
44 Duncan Mackenzie Son of Colin Mackenzie   Royal Naval Reserve          
45 John Macleod     Seaforth Highlanders          
46 John Macleod     Seaforth Highlanders          
46 Donald Macritchie     Royal Naval Reserve 01/01/1919   Lost in Iolaire    
48 Murdo Campbell     Royal Naval Reserve, Trawler Section          
49 Hugh Macleod     Royal Fusiliers         Prisoner of war in Germany
52 John Maclean Son of Angus Maclean   Seaforth Highlanders          
52 Norman Maclean Son of Angus Maclean   Ross Mountain Battery          
55 Roderick Macleod Son of Cllr John Macleod Pioneer Chemist Royal Engineers          
56 Murdo Morison   Piper Canadians          
56 William B. Macdonald Son of John Macdonald Bombardier Royal Field Artillery         Wounded
56 John Macdonald Son of John Macdonald   Royal Field Artillery         Wounded
56 Donald Macdonald Son of John Macdonald   Gordon Highlanders          
57 Donald Macleod     Ross Mountain Battery          
57 James Macrae Son of Donald Macrae   Gordon Highlanders         Came from Canada to enlist in RSF, drafted to A&SH and taken prisoner on 23/4/1917 whilst serving with Gordons
57 Alexander Macrae Son of Donald Macrae Signaller Royal Field Artillery Aug-18   Died as prisoner of war in Germany   Had been POW since 23/4/1917
60 Alex John Macleod   Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery          
60 Callum C. Macleod     Gordon Highlanders          
60 Lachlan Macleod   Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders         Taken prisoner 27/3/1918
60 Alexander Maclean     Cameron Highlanders          
60 Norman Maclean Son of Alexander Maclean   Black Watch          
63 Neil Macmillan     Royal Garrison Artillery          
64 Alexander Kerr 1732-1734 Father and two sons   Royal Naval Reserve          
64 Alexander J. Kerr 1732-1734 Father and two sons Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery          
64 Donald Kerr 1732-1734 Father and two sons   Canadians          
65 Allan M. Macdonald Son of Angus Macdonald, baker   Canadians          
65 William J. Macleod Son of Murdo Macleod, contractor   Royal Naval Voluntary Reserve          
65 Kenneth Macleod Son of Murdo Macleod, contractor Saddler Ross Mountain Battery          
65 George Macleod Son of Murdo Macleod, contractor   Royal Naval Reserve          
67 William S. Clarke Son of William J. Clarke, Sheriff Cler   Gordon Highlanders         Wounded
67 Archibald Clarke Son of William J. Clarke, Sheriff Cler   Ross Mountain Battery          
69 Donald Macleod Son of Duncan Macleod   Ross Mountain Battery         Wounded
69 Norman Macleod Son of Duncan Macleod   Seaforth Highlanders 12/10/1917   Killed in action in France    
72 Angus Macdonald Son of John Macdonald, painter Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery          
72 William Macdonald Son of John Macdonald, painter Sergeant Royal Engineers          
72 John M. Macdonald Son of John Macdonald, painter Air Mechanic Royal Air Force         Served in Russia
74 Lewis Murray Morrison Son of John Morrison   Royal Navy         Singapore Rifle Volunteer Corps (Aug 1914-May 1917), came home at own expense July 1917, joined RN August 1917 until March 1919
74 John William Morrison Son of John Morrison Signal Boy Royal Navy         Was with Stornoway Naval Corps 1914 - 1916, joined Royal Navy Sept 1916 until January 1919
75 John Alex Macaskill Son of Hugh Macaskill Signalman Royal Naval Voluntary Reserve 01/01/1919 19 Lost in Iolaire    
76 Allena Morrison Daughter of William Morrison Matron Naval Hospital          
76 Alex D. Morrison Son of William Morrison Lance Corporal Royal Welsh Regiment 06/07/1916   Killed in action    
78 John Macrae Sons of Roderick Macrae, Macrae Cottage   Canadian Forestry Corps          
78 Roderick Macrae Sons of Roderick Macrae, Macrae Cottage Corporal Wheeler Ross Mountain Battery          
78 William Macrae Sons of Roderick Macrae, Macrae Cottage   Seaforth Highlanders         Suffered from trench feet
78 Alexander Macrae Sons of Roderick Macrae, Macrae Cottage Corporal Canadians         Wounded
78 James D. Macrae Sons of Roderick Macrae, Macrae Cottage   Canadians 23/11/1917   Died of wounds at Etaples    
81 Malcolm Macleod     Seaforth Highlanders 20/08/1917   Killed in action in France DCM Served with 1st Seaforths in India. Reservist and in USA at start of war; one of three cousins named after same uncle who lost their lives in the war
82 John Maclean Son of William Maclean Labour Battalion Royal Army Service Corps          
82 Donald Maclean Son of William Maclean   Seaforth Highlanders          
83 James R. Stewart   Lance Corporal Royal Engineers, wireless         Served in Mesopotamia, Russia and Turkey
84 Malcolm Macleod Son of Donald Macleod, contractor   Canadians 29/04/1915   Killed in action    
84 Hector Macleod Son of Donald Macleod, contractor   1st Cameron Highlanders 19/03/1916   Killed by a sniper in France   Enlisted at age of 1918. Served in China in connection with the Boxer Rising. Reservist in Canada at start of war, joined fighting line in October 1914
84 Alexander Macleod Son of Donald Macleod, contractor   Canadians          
87 James Wilson   Sergeant Highland Light Infantry          
87 Murdo Wilson     Ross Mountain Battery