Loyal Lewis Roll of Honour 1914-1919
School district Lionel
Village roll Eoropie
House First name Surname Family relations Rank Unit Date of death Age Circumstances of death Decorations Remarks
1 Alexander Macdonald     Royal Naval Reserve          
2 Angus Macleod Son of Donald Macleod   Gordon Highlanders Nov-14 25 Killed in action in France    
4 Roderick Smith     Seaforth Highlanders          
5 Malcolm Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve          
6 John Macleod Son of Mary Macleod Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders   31 Died suddenly in Glasgow   Wounded in France
6 Donald Macleod Son of Mary Macleod   Royal Naval Reserve         Was at bombardment of Nieuport, received 50 for destroying submarine in Mediterranean
7 Donald Macleod     Cameron Highlanders          
7 Murdo Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve          
10 Malcolm Macleod     4th Seaforth Highlanders          
10 Angus Morrison Son of John Morrison   Royal Naval Reserve 01/01/1919 20 Lost in Iolaire    
12 John Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve          
12 Donald Macleod     Cameron Highlanders          
14 Angus Macdonald     Royal Naval Reserve          
14 Norman Macdonald     Seaforth Highlanders          
16 Donald Macdonald Son of Donald Macdonald   1st Seaforth Highlanders 20/05/1919 20 Died in hospital in England   Invalided home from Persian Gulf
17 John Macdonald     Royal Naval Reserve          
18 Norman Macdonald     Royal Naval Reserve 1917   Drowned in torpedoing 1914 Star Was at Antwerp
19 Murdo Macleod Son of Donald Macleod, tailor, Stornoway   2nd Seaforth Highlanders 1916   Killed in action in France    
20 John Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve          
11 Donald Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve          
24 Donald Campbell     Royal Naval Reserve          
26 John Macleod     Canadians         Wounded in France
26 John Macleod Son of Donald Macleod   2nd Seaforth Highlanders 1917 21 Died of wounds in France    
27 Angus John Macdonald     Royal Naval Reserve          
27 Angus Macdonald     Royal Naval Reserve       1914 Star Was at Antwerp. Survived destroyer "Strongbow"
28 John Macritchie     Royal Naval Reserve          
28 Roderick Macritchie Son of Mary Macritchie   Royal Naval Reserve 08/08/1915 38 Drowned in torpedoing of HMS India   Was in the Carmania / Cap Trafalgar action
31 Andrew Finlayson     Royal Naval Reserve          
33 Murdo Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve          
33 Kenneth Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve          
33 Murdo Mackenzie     Cameron Highlanders          
34 John Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve          
34 Malcolm Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve          
35 Alexander Morrison   Colour-Sergeant Scots Guards          
35 John Morrison     Royal Naval Reserve          
35 Donald Morrison   Sergeant Cameron Highlanders          
35 Angus Morrison   Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders          
35 John Morrison     Seaforth Highlanders         Wounded
36 Angus Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve         Was in the Carmania / Cap Trafalgar action
36 Donald Mackenzie Son of John Mackenzie   Royal Naval Reserve          
36 Dugald Mackenzie Son of John Mackenzie Lance Corporal 2nd Seaforth Highlanders 25/04/1915 21 Killed in action in France    
36 Donald Morrison     Royal Naval Reserve