Loyal Lewis Roll of Honour 1914-1919
School district Grimshader
Village roll Grimshader
House First name Surname Family relations Rank Unit Date of death Age Circumstances of death Decorations Remarks
1 Alexander Macleod     1st Seaforth Highlanders       Mons Star Wounded thrice. Served 17 months in France, 2 years in Mesopotamia
1 Murdo Montgomery     Royal Naval Reserve          
1 Murdo Macleod     Royal Navy Canadian Volunteer Reserve          
1 John Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve, Trawler Section         Torpedoed
1 Donald Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve, Trawler Section          
2 Donald Mackinnon     Royal Naval Reserve, Trawler Section          
3 Malcolm Macdonald     Royal Naval Reserve         Was in the Carmania / Cap Trafalgar action
3 John Macdonald     Royal Naval Reserve         Torpedoed
3 Malcolm Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve 01/01/1919   Lost in Iolaire    
5 Evander Macrae Son of Kenneth Macrae   Royal Naval Reserve         Took part in sinking of German cruiser Dresden
5 Norman Macrae Son of Kenneth Macrae   Royal Naval Reserve          
5 Donald Macrae Son of Kenneth Macrae Chief Petty Officer Royal Navy         Served on HMS Lord Nelson at bombardment of the Dardanelles
5 Kenneth Macrae Son of Kenneth Macrae   Royal Naval Reserve          
5B Roderick John Macrae     Royal Naval Reserve          
6 Malcolm Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve          
8 John Murdo Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve         Torpedoed twice
8 George Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve          
9 John Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve          
9 Alexander Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve         Took part in the Battle of Jutland
9 John Murdo Mackenzie Son of Roderick Mackenzie   Royal Naval Reserve          
10 Duncan Macaulay Son of Kenneth Macaulay Corporal Australian Flying Corps         Wounded
10 Alexander Macaulay Son of Kenneth Macaulay   Winnipeg Rifles         Wounded in action
10 Malcolm Macaulay Son of Kenneth Macaulay   Royal Naval Reserve          
10 Kenneth Macaulay Son of Kenneth Macaulay   Royal Naval Reserve          
10B Murdo Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve          
10B Neil Mackenzie   Corporal Highland Light Infantry          
10B Donald Mackenzie     Army Service Corps          
11 John Macaulay Son of Murdo Macaulay   Royal Naval Division       Mons Star Interned in Holland
11 Angus Macaulay Son of Murdo Macaulay   Royal Naval Reserve          
11B John Macaulay     Royal Naval Reserve 01/01/1919   Lost in Iolaire    
11B Angus Macaulay Son of John Macaulay   Royal Naval Reserve          
12 Colin G. Mackenzie Son of Colin Mackenzie   Royal Naval Reserve, Trawler Section          
12B Alexander John Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve          
12B John Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve         Was in the Carmania / Cap Trafalgar action, also torpedoed
13 Roderick John Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve       Mons Star Interned in Holland
13 Murdo A. Mackenzie     Royal Naval Reserve          
13B Allan Mackenzie     Royal Naval Division       Mons Star Was at Antwerp, but managed to escape to England
13B John M. Mackenzie     Royal Fleet Auxiliary service          
14 Donald Macleod Son of Murdo Mackenzie   Royal Naval Reserve          
14 Donald Macleod     Royal Naval Reserve          
14 John Morrison     Royal Naval Reserve          
15 Kenneth Maclean   Petty Officer Royal Naval Reserve         Took part in the destruction of the Dresden on board HMS Orama