Index for the Napier Commission Report

Volume Page Area Town Date Witness Occupation Location Age Question
1 1 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 Angus Stewart Crofter Beinn-a-chorrain 1
1 2 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 Alexander Macdonald Factor for Lord Macdonald Portree 13
1 3 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 Angus Stewart Crofter Beinn-a-chorrain 22
1 11 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 Samuel Nicolson Crofter Balmeanach 139
1 16 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 Neil Macpherson Crofter and Fisherman Gedentailler 243
1 18 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 Donald Buchanan Crofter Lower Olach 286
1 21 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 John Mathieson Cottar Achnahannait 342
1 24 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 John Mcleod Crofter and Fisherman Camustionavaig 419
1 27 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 Donald Mcneill Crofter Glenmore 459
1 31 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 John Nicolson Crofter and Fisherman Cuillimore, Sconser 539
1 34 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 John Mcintyre Crofter and Missionary Sconser 593
1 36 Skye Braes 8/5/1883 Rev Reid Church minister Portree 634
1 38 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 William Mclure Crofter Glen Bernisdale 640
1 50 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 John Bethune Crofter Bernisdale 883
1 56 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 Angus Macfie Crofter and Fisherman Aird, Bernisdale 52 970
1 59 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 Finlay Mcinnes Crofter Glen Bernisdale 52 1040
1 61 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 John Nicolson Pensioner and crofter Tote 66 1082
1 65 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 Norman Mckenzie Crofter Uigshader 1152
1 68 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 Alexander Lamont Crofter Keistle 1196
1 71 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 Ewan Morrison Crofter Drumuie 74 1259
1 72 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 Allan Mathieson Crofter Drumuie 50 or 55 1281
1 73 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 Hugh Mcnab Kildonan, Lynedale 1291
1 75 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 Donald Steele Crofter and Fisherman Kildonan 1316
1 77 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 Samuel Nicolson Crofter Skerrinish 1356
1 79 Skye Skeabost 9/5/1883 Neil Shaw Crofter Eyre 60 1409
1 81 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 John Gillies Crofter South Cuil 60 1431
1 86 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Peter Mcdonald Crofter Glen Hinisdale 51 1556
1 93 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Donald Beaton Crofter Earlish 74 1725
1 96 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Donald Ross Crofter Idrigill 68 1770
1 98 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Malcolm Nicolson Crofter Shiader 51 1824
1 102 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Angus Mcinnes Grocer and merchant Beinsoraig 60 1893
1 106 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Donald Mcqueen Crofter Conista, Kilmuir 49 1986
1 109 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Donald Mcdonald Crofter Kendram 34 2049
1 111 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Hector Mckenzie Cottar Solitote 42 2071
1 115 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 John Macdonald Crofter Solitote 45 or 46 2139
1 117 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Donald Beaton Crofter Herbosta 51 2188
1 119 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Donald Mathieson Crofter Kilvaxter 40 2244
1 124 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Donald Mcdonald Crofter Hundlader 74 2355
1 124 Skye Uig 10/5/1883 Donald Nicolson Solitote 78 2362
1 126 Skye Stenscholl 11/5/1883 Norman Stewart Crofter and salmon fisher Valtos 50 2376
1 131 Skye Stenscholl 11/5/1883 Donald Ross Merchant Culnacnock 52 2521
1 136 Skye Stenscholl 11/5/1883 Archibald Macdonald Crofter Garafad 37 2621
1 138 Skye Stenscholl 11/5/1883 Murdo Mclean Crofter Lealt 60 2654
1 140 Skye Stenscholl 11/5/1883 Roderick Mcinnes Cottar Glasbheinn 43 2686
1 142 Skye Stenscholl 11/5/1883 Norman Nicolson Crofter Brogaig 48 2743
1 144 Skye Stenscholl 11/5/1883 Murdo Mcleod Crofter Deig 56 2768
1 146 Skye Stenscholl 11/5/1883 John Mackenzie Crofter Malagir 68 2788
1 147 Skye Stenscholl 11/5/1883 Norman Munro Catechist Clachan 69 2806
1 150 Skye Stenscholl 11/5/1883 Murdo Nicolson Farmer Loanfearn 2842
1 155 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 Donald Mckinnon Crofter Hallistra 51 2958
1 160 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 Angus Mclean Crofter Lower Hallistra 63 3054
1 161 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 John Mclean Crofter Hallen Park 73 3088
1 166 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 Charles Mckinnon Crofter and Fisherman Lusta 47 3183
1 168 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 Ronald Mcfie Crofter and Fisherman Lusta 46 3234
1 168 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 Duncan Stewart Schoolmaster Stein 3249
1 173 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 Neil Mcdiarmid Crofter Geary 70 3362
1 179 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 Malcolm Mcleod Crofter Gillen 77 3473
1 181 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 Peter Mcnab Crofter Gillen 45 3518
1 182 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 Alexander Morrison Crofter and Fisherman Forsavriev 40 3535
1 184 Skye Waternish 14/5/1883 Murdo Mclean Crofter Forsavriev 64 3572
1 185 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 Murdo Mclean Crofter Edinbane 60 3589
1 194 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 Neil Gillies Crofter and Fisherman Edinbane 45 3773
1 195 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 Kenneth Mcphee Crofter Edinbane 55 3787
1 196 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 Alexander Duncan Fraser (Medical Batchelor) (Edinburgh) 3811
1 201 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 Malcolm Mccaskill Crofter Kilmuir 36 3895
1 209 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 Alexander Mcinnes Crofter Kilmuir 4003
1 210 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 John Mcswan Crofter Skiniden 4029
1 211 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 Malcolm Mccaskill Crofter Kilmuir 36 4046
1 211 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 John Mcdonald Cottar Lonmore 64 4051
1 212 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 William Mcleod Crofter Kinloch, Dunvegan 50 4066
1 213 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 John Mcdonald Crofter Roshkill 55 4077
1 215 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 Donald Mcphee Crofter and mason Roag 74 4128
1 219 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 John Mcphee Crofter Harlosh 74 4184
1 221 Skye Dunvegan 15/5/1883 Angus Mcfarlane Crofter Harlosh 52 4200
1 223 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Donald Mckinnon Crofter and Fisherman Elgoll 45 4223
1 228 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Neil Mackinnon Elgoll 4305
1 228 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Norman Robertson  Crofter Elgoll 71 4312
1 231 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Charles Mckenzie Crofter Torrin 71 4386
1 234 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Neil Nicolson Crofter Torrin 76 4444
1 240 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Hector Macpherson Crofter Harrapool 55 4554
1 242 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 John Macdonald Crofter and Fisherman Harrapool 65 4593
1 244 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Duncan Finlayson Crofter Upper Breakish 60 4625
1 246 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Marion Mathieson Widow Waterloo 60 4668
1 247 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Rev Donald Mackinnon Church minister Strath 67 4682
1 255 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Donald Mcgillvray Crofter and Fisherman Lower Breakish 55 4761
1 258 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Donald Logan Schoolmaster Broadford 43 4812
1 263 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Finlay Mcinnes Crofter and Fisherman Waterloo 54 4874
1 264 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 William Fraser Crofter and mason Blackpark 62 4883
1 265 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Kenneth Campbell Shepherd Corrie Farm 36 to 40 4888
1 266 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Malcolm Mcinnes Crofter and Fisherman Heaste 35 4899
1 267 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Donald Nicolson Crofter and Fisherman Luib 48 4920
1 268 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 Kenneth Mcrae Fisherman Dunan 54 4953
1 270 Skye Broadford 16/5/1883 John Robertson Cottar Ashaig 30 4972
1 271 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Alexander Mcgillivray Crofter Aird, Sleat 60 4991
1 274 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Alexander Robertson  Crrofter, fisherman, sailor Caligary 60 5049
1 278 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Malcolm Macpherson Mason Kilmore 45 5113
1 280 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Donald Beaton Crofter Ferindonald 42 5158
1 281 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Donald Robertson Crofter and Fisherman Saasaig 65 5175
1 283 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Allan Campbell Crofter and Labourer Teangue 55 5207
1 286 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 John Martin Crofter and catechist Camuscross 60 5257
1 290 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Finlay Graham Free Church minister Sleat 42 5329
1 293 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Donald Mcinnes Crofter Duisdale 75 5388
1 295 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Donald Martin, Malcolm Macpherson Crofter Kylerhea 65 5443
1 297 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 John Mcinnes, Peter Kelly, John Nicolson Crofter and Fisherman Drumfearn 67 5483
1 300 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 John Macdonald Crofter Tarskaveg 71 5534
1 302 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Kenneth Macdonald Crofter Stonefield 58 5564
1 304 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 John Macdonald Crofter Tockaveg 48 5580
1 306 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Alexander Macdonald Tockaveg 5616
1 306 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Donald Macdonald Farmer Tormore 46 5626
1 313 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Alexander Macdonald Tacksman Ord 51 5644
1 320 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Rev Alexander Cameron (Established) Church minister  Sleat 5744
1 323 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Alexander Macdonald Cottar Saasaig 65 5793
1 324 Skye Isle Ornsay 17/5/1883 Ann Macdonald Wife Kilmore 60 5804
1 325 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Murdo Mackay Struanbeg 60 5822
1 330 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 John Mccaskill Shoemaker and cottar Ferrinlea 43 5928
1 336 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Alexander Mccaskill Cottar Cuilore, Drynoch 65 6021
1 338 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Donald Mcqueen Bracadale 90 6080
1 340 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Alexander Mathieson Cottar and merchant Carabost 53 6096
1 343 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Donald Campbell Crofter Struanmore 55 6166
1 348 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Alexander Mccaskill Cottar and boatman Soay 53 6269
1 353 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 John Mcrae Cottar and fisherman Soay 35 6354
1 354 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Alexander Cameron Cottar and tailor Cuilore 38 6382
1 355 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Rev John Mclean Church minister Bracadale 43 6392
1 358 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Donald Mcleod Labourer Garamore 27 6431
1 359 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Adam Scott, Kenneth Gillies Old Drynoch 25 6476
1 361 Skye Bracadale 18/5/1883 Alexander Macdonald Factor for Lord Macdonald Portree 6491
1 362 Skye Glendale 19/5/1883 John Macpherson Crofter Lower Milovaig 48 6500
1 383 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 John Macpherson Crofter Lower Milovaig 48 6808
1 384 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 Alexander Ross Crofter and Fisherman Fasach, Glendale 48 6815
1 394 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 Peter Mckinnon Crofter and Postmaster Lephin 55 6946
1 399 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 Peter Macdonald Crofter Holmasdale 54 7007
1 403 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 John Mackay Crofter Colbost 69 7097
1 408 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 John Mcswan Crofter and Fisherman Skiniden 52 7166
1 408 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 Norman Mcleod Cottar Fasach, Glendale 79 7179
1 409 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 John Mcswan Crofter and Fisherman Skiniden 52 7189
1 410 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 John Campbell Crofter Hamara 64 7206
1 414 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 Alexander Mackenzie Crofter and Fisherman Boreraig 48 7261
1 420 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 Donald Mclean Galtrigill 48 7366
1 424 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 Magnus Mclean Crofter Husabost 50 7424
1 427 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 John Mckinnon Crofter Ferrinvicquarrie 58 7471
1 431 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 Nicol Martin Doctor Husabost 83 7533
1 437 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 Roderick Campbell Crofter Borrodale 42 7596
1 437 Skye Glendale 21/5/1883 Alexander Mclean Crofter Lower Milovaig 50 7610
1 438 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 Charles Mcleod Crofter and Fisherman Arnish, Raasay 60 7624
1 442 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 Murdo Nicolson Crofter and Fisherman Torran 48 7688
1 444 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 John Gillies Crofter and Fisherman Umachan 63 7756
1 445 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 John Gillies Crofter and Fisherman Fladda 50 7783
1 447 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 Donald Mcleod Crofter (fmr Fisherman) Kyle Rona 78 7829
1 451 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 Alexander Mcleod Crofter Eilean Fladda 74 7910
1 452 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 John Mclean Crofter and Fisherman Oscaig 38 7920
1 454 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 Roderick Mackay Crofter and Fisherman Dryharbour, Rona 56 7982
1 457 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 John Nicolson Crofter and Fisherman Doirre-na-Guille, Rona 36 8052
1 460 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 Neil Mcleod Crofter and Fisherman Braig 35 8092
1 461 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 John Munro Missionary Raasay 68 8116
1 465 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 Norman Mclean Crofter Balehuirn, Raasay 40 8192
1 467 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 Alexander Mcleod Crofter North Arnish 75 8238
1 468 Raasay Torran 22/5/1883 James Ross Solicitor Inverness 44 8240
1 475 Skye Portree 23/5/1883 Alexander Macdonald Factor, Solicitor, Bank Agent, Proprietor Portree 42 8282
1 532 Skye Portree 23/5/1883 John Robertson Farmer, factor Grishornish 60 8746
1 537 Skye Portree 23/5/1883 John Stewart Proprietor of Ensay Scorrybreck 60 8801
1 546 Skye Portree 23/5/1883 John Robertson Merchant Portree 42 8992
1 551 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 Lachlan Macdonald Proprietor Skeabost 50 9098
1 564 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 John Baird Proprietor Knoydart 31 9210
1 571 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 Angus Beaton Manager Skeabost 47 9350
1 573 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 John Forsyth Factor Balnagowan 61 9385
1 581 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 Roderick Mcmillan Draper and grocer Portree 43 9398
1 587 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 Donald Macdonald Farmer Tormore 46 9463
1 607 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 Rev John Darroch Church minister Portree 52 9634
1 610 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 John Lawson Salmon fisher Portree 58 9640
1 611 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 Capt Allan Macdonald Proprietor Waternish 60 9663
1 618 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 Donald Colin Cameron Tacksman Tallisker 56 9807
1 624 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 Donald C. Cameron Tacksman Glen Brittle 9924
1 626 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 Dugald Maclachlan Bank agent, clerk of court Portree 41 9935
1 639 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 John Mcleod Tacksman Monkstadt 60 10124
1 641 Skye Portree 24/5/1883 Hugh Macrae Farmer Lettermore 33 10175
1 643 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 Michael Buchanan Crofter and Fisherman Borv 40 10178
1 658 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 Donald Campbell Crofter Cregston 57 10417
1 662 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 John Mckinnon Cottar Glen 69 10470
1 665 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 John Macpherson Cottar Kentangaval 68 10536
1 667 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 Thomas Ross Fish curer Burghead, Moray 57 10586
1 672 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 Thomas Jenkins Curer Burghead, Moray 45 10678
1 677 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 D.W. Mcgillivray Surgeon and farmer Eoligary 74 10756
1 684 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 Allan Mcintyre Cottar and fisherman Castlebay & Glen 60 10843
1 686 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 Murdoch Mckinnon Earsary 60 10888
1 688 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 Farquhar Mcneill Crofter Brevaig 61 10930
1 689 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 Ranald Macdonald Factor and secretary to Lady Cathcart Aberdeen 48 10938
1 696 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 Rev John Chisholm Roman catholic clergyman Barra 29 10961
1 697 Barra Castlebay 26/5/1883 Norman Mclean Free church catechist Barra 48 10983
1 698 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Donald O'Henley Crofter and Fisherman North Loch Boisdale 56 10991
1 701 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Donald Mckinnon Crofter Garraheille 45 11049
1 703 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 John Mackay Crofter Kilphedar 75 11088
1 709 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 John Walker Crofter North Boisdale 83 11174
1 712 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Donald Macdonald Crofter South Boisdale 71 11237
1 715 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Rev Alexander Mackintosh 29 11289
1 725 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Rev Roderick Macdonald Church minister South Uist 60 11468
1 732 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Donald Black Doctor Glasgow 44 11511
1 737 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 John Mccaskill Crofter and Fisherman Eriskay 38 11608
1 740 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Donald Mclellan Crofter Garra-na-mony 52 11674
1 743 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Alexander Mcneil Crofter Smercleit 80 11703
1 746 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Donald Currie Crofter and Fisherman South Loch Boisdale 47 11763
1 747 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Donald Gillies Crofter and Fisherman Caolas-an-eilean 36 11795
1 748 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 Donald Macfie Crofter South Boisdale 39 11818
1 749 South Uist Lochboisdale 28/5/1883 John Mckinnon Cottar Kilphedar 47 11825
1 749 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 Angus Mcfie Crofter Island of Flodda 70 11831
1 752 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 Donald Mckinnon Crofter Balvannich 66 11889
1 753 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 Ranald Macdonald Crofter Aird 65 11908
1 756 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 Angus Macdonald Crofter and joiner Griminish 55 11956
1 759 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 Donald Mcdonald Crofter Torlum 71 12001
1 762 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 Ranald Macdonald Factor 12052
1 775 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 Angus Mckinnon Crofter Linicleit 60 12067
1 777 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 Rev Donald Mccoll Roman catholic clergyman Iochdar 47 12112
1 783 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 John Mcleod Crofter Iochdar 61 12176
1 783 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 John Mckellag Crofter Hacleit 57 12179
1 784 Benbecula Torlum 29/5/1883 John Mcdonald Gramisdale 75 12191
1 785 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 Malcolm Mcinnes Crofter Tigharry 48 12228
1 790 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 James Mccorquidale Crofter Carinish 77 12317
1 796 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 John Morrison Crofter Loch Eport 60 12437
1 800 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 Angus Macaulay Middle Quarter 30 12490
1 803 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 Donald Mcqueen Crofter Middle Quarter 60 12529
1 804 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 Angus Macdonald Crofter Island of Boreray 57 12544
1 807 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 Rev Donald Mclean (Free) Church minister Carinish 60 12594
1 809 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 Rev John Alexander Macrae Church minister North Uist 51 12640
1 816 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 John Macdonald Factor North Uist 56 12743
1 824 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 Angus Macaulay Crofter Grimsay Island 65 12887
1 825 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 John Macdonald Crofter Illeray, Baleshare 65 12905
1 828 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 John Boyd Crofter Houghgarry 65 12918
1 830 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 John Laing Crofter Knock-an-Torran 60 12936
1 832 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 Angus Fraser Crofter Balemore 49 12949
1 833 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 Archibald Macdonald Crofter Knockline 44 12961
1 836 North Uist Loch Eport 30/5/1883 Alexander Mackinnon Crofter Cladach Carinish 70 12979
1 837 Harris Obe 31/5/1883 Rev Alexander Davidson (Free) Church minister Harris 70 12992
1 845 Harris Obe 31/5/1883 Malcolm Mcleod Cottar Bernera 42 13114
2 849 Harris Obe 31/5/1883 Lachlan Munro Crofter Bernera 60 13159
2 852 Harris Obe 31/5/1883 Donald Morrison Crofter Geocrab 76 13216
2 854 Harris Obe 31/5/1883 Hugh Morrison Crofter Finsbay 50 13258
2 856 Harris Obe 31/5/1883 John Macdonald Factor North Uist 13306
2 857 Harris Obe 31/5/1883 Kenneth Macdonald Farmer Scaristavore 70 13323
2 860 Harris Obe 31/5/1883 Thomas Brydone Factor 27 13384
2 863 Harris Obe 31/5/1883 Duncan Morrison Cottar Finsbay 73 13432
2 864 St Kilda 2/6/1883 Rev John Mackay Church minister St Kilda 67 13436
2 870 St Kilda 2/6/1883 Donald Macdonald Crofter and Fisherman St Kilda 37 13580
2 873 St Kilda 2/6/1883 Angus Gillies St Kilda 35 13649
2 875 Lewis Meavaig 4/6/1883 Murdo Mclean Crofter and fish curer Valtos 57 13672
2 884 Lewis Meavaig 4/6/1883 Donald Mathieson Kneep 64 13784
2 887 Lewis Meavaig 4/6/1883 Norman Morrison Crofter and Fisherman Brenish 61 13848
2 891 Lewis Meavaig 4/6/1883 William Mackay Chamberlain Lewis Estate 56 13926
2 901 Lewis Meavaig 4/6/1883 Angus Macarthur Crofter Kirkibost, Bernera 55 14053
2 904 Lewis Meavaig 4/6/1883 George Macaulay Crofter and Fisherman Hacleit, Bernera 63 14115
2 907 Lewis Meavaig 4/6/1883 Rev Angus Maciver (Established) Church minister  50 14161
2 919 Lewis Meavaig 4/6/1883 John Mathieson Crofter and Fisherman Aird, Uig 42 14315
2 923 Lewis Meavaig 4/6/1883 John Ferguson Crofter Carishader 67 14367
2 924 Lewis Meavaig 4/6/1883 Alexander Macdonald Crofter and Fisherman Crowlista 48 14388
2 927 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 Neil Maclennan Crofter Breasclete Park 47 14439
2 932 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 John Maciver Crofter Breasclete 56 14519
2 936 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 Donald Martin Crofter and mason Tolsta 61 14618
2 941 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 Donald Macdonald Crofter and Fisherman Dun of Carloway 50 14697
2 943 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 Murdo Macdonald Crofter and Fisherman Tobson, Berneray 49 14735
2 951 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 John Mackenzie Crofter Callernish 60 14879
2 952 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 George Smith Crofter Callernish 70 14894
2 953 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 Murdo Macleod Crofter and Fisherman Borrowston 31 14910
2 954 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 Norman Mcarthur Crofter and Fisherman Borrowston 32 14920
2 954 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 Norman Macphail Crofter Upper Carloway 64 14922
2 955 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 Norman Morrison Crofter Knock, Carloway 54 14928
2 956 Lewis Breasclete 5/6/1883 Angus Paterson Crofter Kirvig 58 14937
2 957 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 William Mackay Chamberlain Lewis Estate 56 14946
2 960 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 Malcolm Mcphail Crofter South Shawbost 65 14983
2 965 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 John Nicolson Crofter New Shawbost 69 15065
2 969 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 Donald Mcleod Crofter and Estate Constable North Shawbost 62 15112
2 973 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 John Matheson Crofter Upper Barvas 68 15205
2 978 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 Rev James Strachan Church minister Barvas 56 15282
2 986 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 Duncan Macleod Crofter Bragar 64 15377
2 989 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 Norman Campbell Crofter Arnol 67 15421
2 990 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 Angus Campbell Crofter North Bragar 57 15434
2 991 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 Alexander Macleod, Donald Murray, Donald Macleod, Written Statement Lower Barvas
2 991 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 Roderick Mcleod, Written Statement Upper Shader
2 992 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 Angus Graham, Written Statement Lower Shader
2 992 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 Murdo Grahame, Written Statement Borve
2 993 Lewis Barvas  6/6/1883 John Mclean, Written Statement Fisherman Shawbost
2 994 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 Malcolm Mclean Crofter Swainbost 64 15455
2 997 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 Finlay Mackenzie Crofter Tabost 53 15502
2 1001 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 Murdo Mackay Crofter and weaver Lionel 57 15601
2 1003 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 Murdo Morrison Crofter and constable Lionel 72.5 15628
2 1006 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 Malcolm Mackenzie Crofter and Fisherman Sgigersta 71 15668
2 1007 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 Donald Mciver Crofter and blacksmith Cross of Ness 50 15694
2 1010 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 John Macdonald Crofter South Dell 57 15738
2 1013 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 John Macdonald Crofter and Fisherman Knockaird 57 15797
2 1015 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 John Munro Teacher Lionel 23 15830
2 1018 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 John Macleod Boat builder Ness 35 15887
2 1021 Lewis Ness 7/6/1883 Farquhar Murray Crofter North Dell 51 15962
2 1023 Lewis Stornoway 8/6/1883 Donald Campbell Crofter and Fisherman South Tolsta 60 15981
2 1026 Lewis Stornoway 8/6/1883 Roderick Mackenzie Crofter Nether Coll 75 16022
2 1031 Lewis Stornoway 8/6/1883 Donald Martin Crofter and Fisherman Back 46 16104
2 1035 Lewis Stornoway 8/6/1883 Angus Mcleod Crofter Aird, Point 70 16148
2 1040 Lewis Stornoway 8/6/1883 Alexander Mackenzie Crofter Branahine 64 16210
2 1044 Lewis Stornoway 8/6/1883 Torquil Mcleod Crofter and Fisherman Knock, Point 40 16283
2 1047 Lewis Stornoway 8/6/1883 Kenneth Mcleod Crofter Garabost 54 16327
2 1051 Lewis Stornoway 9/6/1883 John Stewart Crofter and Fisherman Bayble 50 16386
2 1054 Lewis Stornoway 9/6/1883 Rev Angus Maciver (Established) Church minister  50 16422
2 1055 Lewis Stornoway 9/6/1883 Alexander Morrison Commission Merchant Stornoway 29 16425
2 1068 Lewis Stornoway 9/6/1883 Roderick Mcsween Crofter Steinish 77 16616
2 1071 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 Napier Campbell Solicitor Stornoway 50 16657
2 1072 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 Charles Mackenzie Macrae Doctor 65 16661
2 1090 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 William Mackay Chamberlain Lewis Estate 56 16833
2 1108 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 Rev James Greenfield (Gaelic Free) Church minister Stornoway 51 17031
2 1114 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 Donald Smith Fish-curer 49 17075
2 1119 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 James Mccombie Fish-curer Peterhead 49 17156
2 1124 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 Alexander Murray Merchant Stornoway 46 17177
2 1126 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 Murdo Macleod Agent, British Linen Company Bank Stornoway 38 17211
2 1128 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 Duncan Mackenzie Crofter Melbost 69 17231
2 1129 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 Angus Macleod Crofter and fish-merchant Portnaguirin 44 17241
2 1130 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 Donald Mccaskill Crofter and Fisherman Sheshader 54 17248
2 1130 Lewis Stornoway 11/6/1883 Donald Macleod Crofter Lower Bayble 60 17254
2 1131 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 William Mackay Chamberlain Lewis Estate 56 17265
2 1133 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 John Smith Crofter Balallan 75 17289
2 1136 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 John Mcleod Crofter Kershader 56 17340
2 1139 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 George Mackenzie Crofter and Fisherman Laxay 63 17378
2 1143 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 Murdo Mcmillan Crofter and Fisherman Gravir 59 17438
2 1147 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 Roderick Finlayson Crofter and Fisherman Maravaig 56 17495
2 1151 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 Kenneth Mcdonald Crofter and merchant Leurbost 45 17575
2 1154 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 George Macrae Crofter and Fisherman Grimshader 49 17629
2 1157 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 Donald Mackenzie Crofter and Fisherman Crossbost 68 17671
2 1159 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 Roderick Ross Licenciate RCPS Edinburgh 42 17704
2 1164 Lewis Keose 12/6/1883 Rev Ewan Campbell Church minister 67 17709
2 1166 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 Norman Macdonald Crofter and Fisherman Island of Scarp 50 17715
2 1170 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 John Mcleod Cottar and fisherman Ardhassaig 62 17779
2 1174 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 John Mcdiarmid former Crofter and Fisherman Scalpa 88 17834
2 1176 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 Murdo Morrison Crofter Caolas Scalpa 50 17841
2 1179 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 Rev Roderick Mackenzie (Free) Church minister Tarbert 45 17871
2 1186 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 Kenneth Macdonald Factor, North Harris Scaristavore 70 17928
2 1192 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 Angus Campbell Crofter and Fisherman Plocropool 59 18024
2 1194 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 John Mcleod Cottar Tarbert 70 18029
2 1196 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 Angus Ferguson Cottar and fisherman Taransay 48 18068
2 1198 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 Ronald Macdonald Taransay 48 18095
2 1200 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 Donald Mcdonald Crofter Grosaway 74 18117
2 1201 Harris Tarbert 13/6/1883 Lachlan Campbell Crofter Scadabay 43 18129
2 1203 Shetland Lerwick 13/7/1883 Arthur James Hay Merchant Lerwick 47 18158
2 1216 Shetland Lerwick 13/7/1883 Laurence Jarmson Crofter and Fisherman South Connigsburgh 42 18432
2 1226 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 James A Campbell Church minister Fetlar 38 18657
2 1235 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 James Ormand Crofter and Fisherman Mid Yell 57 18807
2 1242 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 Rev James Barclay Church minister Mid Yell 80 18941
2 1247 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 Matthew Robertson Crofter and Fisherman Mid Yell 69 19057
2 1250 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 Thomas Green Crofter West Yell 46 19110
2 1254 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 Basil Sinclair Crofter and Fisherman West Sandwick 42 19208
2 1257 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 Hugh Hughson Seaman 37 19297
2 1261 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 Alexander Walker Merchant Mid Yell 28 19394
2 1266 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 James M. Barclay Inspector of Poor, Clerk to Schoolboard, Collector of Rates Mid and South Yell 38 19497
2 1273 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 David Petrie Crofter and Fisherman Mid Yell 54 19617
2 1274 Mid Yell Raefirth 14/7/1883 David Ogilvie Teacher Mid Yell 25 19653
2 1278 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 Andrew Spench Crofter Breakon, North 53 19705
2 1280 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 Donald Moar Crofter and Fisherman Cullivoe 23 19752
2 1287 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 Archibald Smith Crofter and Fisherman Quoay, Westing, Unst 50 19931
2 1289 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 Robert Johnston Crofter Tipton, Haroldswick, Unst 77 19975
2 1291 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 Robert Robertson Crofter West Myres, Scraefield, Unst 74 20021
2 1294 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 John Harrison Crofter and Fisherman Balaster, Unst 55 20098
2 1295 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 Thomas Abernethy Pettester, Unst 60 20142
2 1300 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 David Charles Edmonston Factor and farmer Unst 46 20269
2 1311 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 Alexander Harper Hmeron Westing, Unst 72 20469
2 1311 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 William Spence Crofter and fish-curer Ballista, Unst 60 20474
2 1312 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 James William Bruce Mason, crofter's son Ballista, Unst 43 20491
2 1314 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 Alexander Sandison Merchant and fish-curer Uyea Sound 56 20515
2 1314 Unst Baltasound 16/7/1883 James William Bruce Mason, crofter's son Ballista, Unst 43 20521
2 1315 Shetland Hillswick 17/7/1883 James Winchester Crofter and Fisherman 75 20534
2 1317 Shetland Hillswick 17/7/1883 Erasmus Doull North Roe, North Mavin 70 20598
2 1323 Shetland Hillswick 17/7/1883 Rev J.H. Sutherland Church minister North Mavin 66 20770
2 1327 Shetland Hillswick 17/7/1883 John Anderson Merchant and fish-curer Hillswick 66 20832
2 1335 Shetland Hillswick 17/7/1883 Robert Sinclair Crofter and Fisherman Hamar 77 20990
2 1336 Shetland Hillswick 17/7/1883 Samuel Anderson Crofter and Fisherman Croagreen, Ollaberry 63 21013
2 1338 Shetland Hillswick 17/7/1883 George Sinclair Merchant and fish-curer Ollaberry 42 21074
2 1347 Shetland Hillswick 17/7/1883 Rev James Fraser (Congregational) Church minister Sulem 70 21214
2 1352 Shetland Hillswick 17/7/1883 John Macpherson Farmer Isleburgh 32 21296
2 1354 Shetland Foula 18/7/1883 Robert Gear Catechist Foula 50 21353
2 1362 Shetland Foula 18/7/1883 George Morrison  (Congregational) Church minister Foula 26 21513
2 1365 Shetland Foula 18/7/1883 David Henry, James Gray, Robert Paterson, John Henry Crofter and Fisherman Foula 44 21559
2 1369 Shetland Foula 18/7/1883 Alexander Inkster Manager Raewick 29 21655
2 1372 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 James Robertson Happy Hansel 37 21702
2 1378 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Thomas Ewanson Crofter and Fisherman Papa Stour 50 21834
2 1384 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 William Hutcheson Crofter and Fisherman Whalsay 60 22006
2 1387 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Walter Williamson Crofter and Fisherman Burra Isle 59 22079
2 1390 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Edward Arthur Crofter and Fisherman Whalsay 68 22112
2 1394 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Thomas Henderson Crofter and Fisherman Whalsay 22194
2 1395 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 James Polson Crofter and Fisherman Whalsay 34 22201
2 1396 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Rev George Clark (Free) Church minister Coningsburgh 39 22202
2 1403 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Charles Rampini Sheriff-Substitute Lerwick 42 22245
2 1409 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Magnus Tait Crofter Houselter, Tingwall 66 22260
2 1411 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 James Garriock Reawick 49 22333
2 1416 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Rev George Clark (Free) Church minister Coningsburgh 39 22397
2 1416 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Thomas Henderson Crofter Olnafirth, Delting 49 22401
2 1419 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 John Bruce Sumburgh 46 22421
2 1423 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Walter Sutherland Crofter Nesting 75 22457
2 1425 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Laurence Halcrow Crofter and Fisherman North Connigsburgh 22496
2 1426 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Alexander Macgregor Solicitor Lerwick 31 22515
2 1426 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 John Spence Teacher of Board School, Inspector Nesting 45 22516
2 1432 Shetland Lerwick 19/7/1883 Gideon Sinclair, William Sinclair Crofter Lunnasting 83 22542
2 1434 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 William Muir Small farmer and trader Sanday 42 22549
2 1445 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 James Cooper, David Cooper Cottar and fisherman Rothiesholm, Stronsay 32 22723
2 1450 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 William Gray Crofter and Fisherman Eday 45 22818
2 1457 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 John Maxwell, David Smith Crofter Housebay, Stronsay 23021
2 1462 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 James Twatt Tenant Rothiesholm, Stronsay 40 23157
2 1467 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 James Brims Solicitor, Factor for Mr Traill of Ratter Thurso 55 23262
2 1477 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 John Hay Crofter Cross 54 23361
2 1480 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 Walter Traill Denison Farmer West Park, Cross 53 23393
2 1487 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 David Wallace Bratsfold, Burness 51 23501
2 1492 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 Rev Matthew Armour (Free) Church minister Sanday 63 23558
2 1497 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 James Guthrie Crofter and joiner Levasgarth, Lady Parish 53 23703
2 1499 Orkney Sanday 20/7/1883 Adam Hoon Factor Carrick, Eday 59 23734
2 1502 Orkney Harray 21/7/1883 Peter Smith Proprietor Garth 52 23800
2 1509 Orkney Harray 21/7/1883 David Isbister Proprietor Hybrock, Harray 38 23925
2 1512 Orkney Harray 21/7/1883 Rev David Johnston Church minister Harray and Birsay 47 24013
2 1517 Orkney Birsay 21/7/1883 William Davidson Proprietor Meadow Bank, Sandwick 61 24088
2 1521 Orkney Birsay 21/7/1883 Donald Stephen Farmer's son, proprietor Northtown, Birsay 36 24164
2 1526 Orkney Birsay 21/7/1883 Andrew Gold Factor Graham Bank, Kirkwall 62 24262
2 1533 Orkney Kirkwall 23/7/1883 Rev Archibald Maccallum Church minister Rousay 30 24404
2 1548 Orkney Kirkwall 23/7/1883 George Leonard Crofter Triblo 67 24555
2 1554 Orkney Kirkwall 23/7/1883 Georgina Inkster Wife Hammer, Rousay 35 24709
2 1557 Orkney Kirkwall 23/7/1883 James Leonard Crofter and mason Digro, Rousay 46 24790
2 1563 Orkney Kirkwall 23/7/1883 William T. Norquay Banker South Ronaldsway 54 24869
2 1569 Orkney Kirkwall 23/7/1883 Frederick William Traill Burroughs Lieutenant General, proprietor Rousay 52 24955
2 1583 Orkney Kirkwall 23/7/1883 Alexander Wilson West Puldrite, Rendall 40 25104
2 1584 Orkney Kirkwall 23/7/1883 John Brown Farmer Kelton, St Ola 54 25135
2 1588 Orkney Kirkwall 23/7/1883 Benjamin Swanson Factor North Ronaldsay and Sanday 37 25184
2 1592 Orkney Kirkwall 23/7/1883 John Campbell Mellis Sheriff-Substitute Orkney 38 25245
2 1594 Sutherland Bettyhill 24/7/1883 Rev James Cumming (Free) Church minister Melness 62 25256
2 1602 Sutherland Bettyhill 24/7/1883 Donald Macleod Crofter's son Achintighalavin, West Strathan 53 25352
2 1605 Sutherland Bettyhill 24/7/1883 William Mackenzie Crofter's son Trantlemore, Strath Halladale 37 25400
2 1610 Sutherland Bettyhill 24/7/1883 Adam Gunn Crofter's son Strathy West 23 25510
2 1614 Sutherland Bettyhill 24/7/1883 Angus Mackay Cottar Strathy Point 80 25564
2 1618 Sutherland Bettyhill 24/7/1883 John Mackay Crofter Melvich 48 25619
2 1623 Sutherland Bettyhill 24/7/1883 Hector Munro Crofter Scullomie, Tongue 71 25705
2 1625 Sutherland Bettyhill 24/7/1883 Rev John Ross Macneill (Free) Church minister Tongue 37 25736
2 1630 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 Peter Mckay Crofter Strathtongue 80 25812
2 1635 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 Rev Thomson Kackay Church minister Tongue 35 25884
2 1641 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 Rev John Stuart Mackay (Free) Church minister Altnaharra, Strathnaver 45 25979
2 1644 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 Angus Mackay Crofter's son Cattlefield, Farr 22 26027
2 1648 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 Rev Donald Mackenzie (Free) Church minister Farr 54 26077
2 1654 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 Hew Morrison Schoolmaster Brechin 33 26121
2 1657 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 Ewan Robertson Crofter's son and carpetner Tongue Village 44 26157
2 1659 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 John Mackay Contractor Hereford 61 26162
2 1660 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 Alexander Machardy Ground officer Farr 43 26164
2 1661 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 Ann Murray Widow Cattlefield 42 26186
2 1662 Sutherland Bettyhill 25/7/1883 James Murray Labourer Cattlefield 47 26196
2 1663 Sutherland Kinlochbervie 26/7/1883 Alexander Morrison Crofter Sangobeg 62 26212
2 1666 Sutherland Kinlochbervie 26/7/1883 Rev James Ross (Free) Church minister Durness 66 26291
2 1676 Sutherland Kinlochbervie 26/7/1883 Donald Mackay Laid, Port-na-Con 60 26405
2 1681 Sutherland Kinlochbervie 26/7/1883 Angus Macaskill Crofter Tarbert 75 26465
2 1684 Sutherland Kinlochbervie 26/7/1883 Alexander Ross Foindale, Scourie 74 26520
2 1690 Sutherland Kinlochbervie 26/7/1883 Colin Morison Merchant Oldshoremore 63 26595
2 1692 Sutherland Kinlochbervie 26/7/1883 John Ross Crofter Achresgil 75 26644
2 1694 Sutherland Kinlochbervie 26/7/1883 William Hugh Mackay Tailor Insheigra 61 26671
2 1695 Sutherland Kinlochbervie 26/7/1883 Rev Duncan Finlayson (Free) Church minister Kinlochbervie, Eddriachillis 26698
3 1700 Sutherland Kinlochbervie 26/7/1883 Evander Mciver Factor for the Duke of Sutherland Scourie 71 26792
3 1714 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 Rev Norman Nicolson Mackay Church minister 45 26945
3 1729 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 William Mathieson Crofter Clashmore 63 27155
3 1731 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 Kenneth Campbell Cottar Balacladich 75 27196
3 1734 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 William Mackenzie Labourer Clashnessie 38 27231
3 1739 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 Hugh Mackay General Merchant Greenock 60 27264
3 1750 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 Rev David Williamson Church minister Assynt 84 27417
3 1752 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 Alexander Mcleod Unapool 68 27450
3 1754 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 Murdoch Macdonald Knockan 33 27475
3 1755 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 Donald Munro Crofter Strathan 48 27510
3 1758 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 Murdoch Kerr Crofter's son Auchmelvich 55 27581
3 1762 Sutherland Lochinver 27/7/1883 Evander Mciver Factor for the Duke of Sutherland Scourie 71 27640
3 1772 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Kenneth Mackenzie, Duncan Mackenzie Crofter Lots of Scoraig 74 27754
3 1777 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 John Mciver Merchant Scoraig 53 27858
3 1780 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 John Maclean Crofter and shoemaker Altandu, Coigach 41 27899
3 1786 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Duncan Mackenzie Crofter Reef, Coigach 76 27993
3 1789 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Murdo Stewart Crofter Achiltibuie 60 28072
3 1792 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Alexander Grant Labourer with Mr Fowler 48 28097
3 1794 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Murdo Stewart Crofter and Fisherman Achiltibuie 28136
3 1795 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 John Fowler, CE Proprietor Braemore 66 28169
3 1805 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Murdo Mcleod Crofter and Fisherman Auchnahaird 52 28276
3 1807 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Alexander Mcleod, Murdo Shaw Crofter Polban 50 28300
3 1809 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Rev John Mcmillan (Free) Church minister Loch Broom 28333
3 1821 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 William Gunn Factor on the estates of the Duchess of Sutherland, Countess of Cromartie 44 28440
3 1831 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 John Maclean, Murdo Stewart 28543
3 1832 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 John Mackenzie former crofter Leckmelm 64 28550
3 1836 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Alexander George Pirie Proprietor Leckmelm 47 28622
3 1843 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Alexander Mackenzie, Allan Mackenzie Letters 42 28682
3 1844 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Rev William Cameron (Established) Church minister  Lochbroom 80 28701
3 1847 Ross-shire Ullapool 30/7/1883 Alexander Matheson Crofter Ullapool 66 28705
3 1848 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Alexander Macgregor Shipwright Strath of Gairloch 35 28712
3 1849 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Alexander Mackenzie Crofter and carpenter Strath of Gairloch 56 28740
3 1855 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Kenneth Mackenzie Crofter South Eradale 44 28851
3 1858 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Malcolm Mackenzie North Eradale 68 28884
3 1860 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Donald Mackenzie Crofter Second Coast, Gruinard 74 28930
3 1863 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Alexander Mackenzie Crofter Midtown, Inverasdale 65 28980
3 1868 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Donald Mackenzie Manager Gairloch Estate 43 29038
3 1876 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Charles Robertson Surgeon and farmer Achtercairn 58 29148
3 1881 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Rev Donald Dingwall (Free) Church minister Poolewe 48 29237
3 1885 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 John Mackenzie Crofter Laid 74 29294
3 1887 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 John Mclean Crofter Sand, Gruinard 72 29329
3 1888 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Osgood Henry Mackenzie Proprietor and farmer Inverewe 41 29339
3 1891 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Malcolm Mclennan, Kenneth Mclean Crofter Melon Charles 64 29404
3 1893 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 Donald Mackenzie Manager Gairloch Estate 43 29425
3 1894 Ross-shire Poolewe 31/7/1883 John Macdonald Crofter Opinan 39 29446
3 1896 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 Kenneth Mackenzie Seaman and fisherman Shieldaig 50 29463
3 1901 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 George Mackenzie Crofter Fasag, Loch Torridon 84 29549
3 1905 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 Duncan Beaton Crofter and Fisherman West Aligin 53 29657
3 1908 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 Finlay Mcbeath Crofter Deruner 64 29710
3 1912 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 Donald Mclennan Ground officer Lochcarron Estate 58 29795
3 1915 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 John Mackenzie, Roderick Mcbeath Crofter Annat 72 29862
3 1920 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 Charles James Murray Proprietor Lochcarron 31 29890
3 1920 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 Alexander Livingston Merchant Fearnabeg 47 29896
3 1922 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 Donald Macrae Crofter and tailor Cuaig 63 29937
3 1922 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 John Mclennan Crofter Cuaig 63 29941
3 1923 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 John Mackenzie Ground officer Camastroil, Torridon 77 29970
3 1928 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 Donald Maclennan Ground officer Lochcarron Estate 58 30018
3 1929 Ross-shire Shieldaig 1/8/1883 Duncan Maclean Butcher Slumbae, Lochcarron 73 30043
3 1930 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Duncan Sinclair Registrar for Parish of Lochalsh Auchtertyre 44 30050
3 1937 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Kenneth Finlayson Crofter's son Avernish 38 30116
3 1941 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Farquhar Mcbeath Crofter's son Kinnamoine 30 30224
3 1944 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Donald Mackenzie Crofter Alt-na-stu 40 30276
3 1947 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Donald Matheson Crofter Kirkton 47 30362
3 1957 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Duncan Mackay Crofter and sheriff-officer Duirnish 37 30637
3 1966 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Duncan Macrae Crofter Sallachy 87 30818
3 1969 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Roderick Macrae Crofter Port-a-chullin 69 30921
3 1971 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Roderick Maclean Factor to Sir Alexander Matheson of Lochalsh 30948
3 1983 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Sir Alexander Matheson Proprietor Lochalsh 78 31125
3 1984 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Duncan Macrae Cottar and contractor Upper Ardelve 67 31128
3 1985 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Christopher Macpherson Crofter Lower Ardelve 63 31147
3 1986 Ross-shire Balmacara 2/8/1883 Donald Macrae Crofter Camuslongert 56 31162
3 1988 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 Murdo Macrae Crofter Morvich 58 31183
3 1992 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 Alexander Mclellan, Duncan Macrae Crofter Morvich 33 31261
3 1992 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 Rev Roderick Morrison Church minister Kintail 31264
3 1995 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 John Macrae, Farquhar Macrae Shepherd Bundaloch 64 31272
3 2000 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 Murdo Macrae Crofter and shoemaker Inverinst 55 31358
3 2001 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 Alexander Macrae Crofter's son and shoemaker Inverinst 34 31376
3 2002 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 Rev Roderick Morison Church minister Kintail 31380
3 2006 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 William Grant, Alexander Maclennan Crofter's brother Letterfearn 42 31456
3 2010 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 Alexander Macrae Cottar and fisherman Letterfearn 31533
3 2011 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 Christopher Macrae, David Macrae Crofter Camusluinie 54 31561
3 2013 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 Rev John Cameron Roman catholic clergyman Dornie 41 31584
3 2015 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 Roderick Maclean Factor to Sir Alexander Matheson of Lochalsh 31629
3 2021 Inverness-shire Glenshiel, Letterfearn 3/8/1883 James Watson Local manager for Sir Alexander Matheson of Lochalsh 42 31706
3 2022 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 John Mccuaig, John Mcphee Crofter and Fisherman Arnisdale 54 31710
3 2027 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 Archibald Fletcher Mcgillivray, John Mcintyre Crofter and Fisherman Camusbain, Arnisdale 30 31802
3 2032 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 Donald Macpherson Crofter and joiner Kirkton, Glenelg 49 31909
3 2039 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 James Milligan Farmer Arnisdale 46 32045
3 2046 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 Rev James Mcdonald Church minister Glenelg 55 32163
3 2052 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 Donald Macrae Crofter Cosaig 73 32246
3 2057 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 Donald Stewart, Donald Mcleod Crofter and blacksmith Galder 53 32330
3 2062 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 Andrew Mitchell Rattagan 31 32396
3 2064 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 William Mccrimmon Crofter Bernera 42 32412
3 2066 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 Donald Fraser Schoolmaster and inspector of the poor 50 32480
3 2069 Inverness-shire Glenelg 4/8/1883 William Grant, Alexander Maclennan Crofter's brother Letterfearn 42 32531
3 2070 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 Colen Macdonald, Ranald Macdonald Crofter's son Bunacaimb 35 32532
3 2079 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 Donald Mcdonald, John Mceachran Crofter's son Back of Keppoch 38 32725
3 2084 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 Alexander Mcpherson, Alexander Mceachran Crofter Strath 54 32821
3 2088 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 Rev Donald Maccallum (Established) Church minister  Arisaig 32 32920
3 2103 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 Donald Mcvarish Crofter Ardnish 64 33091
3 2106 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 Eneas Ranald Macdonell Advocate Camusdarroch, Morar  60 33117
3 2108 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 Rev Charles Macdonald Church minister Mingarry, Moidart, Ardnamurchan 49 33134
3 2114 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 John Ranald Mcisaac Dalnabreac, Moidart 66 33196
3 2114 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 Captain Thomas Anthony Swinburne, Royal Navy Proprietor Eilean Shona 63 33210
3 2118 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 Nigel Banks Mackenzie Solicitor, Factor for Arisaig Estate Fort William 44 33258
3 2126 Inverness-shire Arisaig 6/8/1883 Donald Mcdonald senior Cottar Polnish 80 33396
3 2128 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Donald Mcdougall Crofter Balphuil 52 33421
3 2132 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 John Mcfadyen Crofter Caolis 42 33466
3 2137 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Angus Munn Crofter Haenish 44 33542
3 2139 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Alexander Mclean Crofter Balmeanoch 73 33573
3 2141 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Donald Macdonald, Hector Macdonald Crofter Balamartin 38 33607
3 2148 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Donald Macfarlane Cottar Balamartin 33691
3 2148 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Alexander Buchanan Surgeon Tyree 46 33692
3 2157 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Hugh Macdiarmid Sub-factor to Duke of Argyll Tyree 38 33881
3 2165 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Lachlan Mcphail Farmer Kilmoluag 50 34100
3 2168 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Donald Campbell, Donald Maclean Crofter Kilmoluag 36 34143
3 2171 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Neil Mcneil Crofter Vaul 50 34189
3 2174 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 John Campbell Crofter Bailence 77 34235
3 2175 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Ronald Macdonald Cottar Heanish 46 34252
3 2177 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 Donald Sinclair, Archibald Campbell Cottar Balphuil 40 34280
3 2179 Argyll Tyree 7/8/1883 James Sleven Manager, North British Chemical Co 34310
3 2183 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Allan Mcinnes Crofter Creich 52 34373
3 2189 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Donald Beaton, Alexander Macfarlane Blacksmith Creich 48 34486
3 2191 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 John Mccormick, John Mckinnon Crofter Catchean 55 34532
3 2199 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Duncan Mclean, Lachlan Macdonald Crofter Ardtun 60 34720
3 2203 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Alexander Macpherson, Malcolm Mclean Crofter Kinloch 40 34823
3 2208 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 James Wyllie Chamberlain to Duke of Argyll 34867
3 2221 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Andrew Mitchell Proprietor and farmer Drumderfit, Inverness 41 35121
3 2223 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Alexander Mckechnie, MB, CM (Glasgow) Bunessan 31 35146
3 2224 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Neil Matheson Fisherman Bunessan 60 35183
3 2227 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Duncan Campbell Labourer Oban 69 35259
3 2228 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Alexander Mcintyre Proprietor and farmer Ardalanish 60 35277
3 2231 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Donald Cameron Schoolmaster Creich 41 35329
3 2233 Argyll Bunessan, Mull 8/8/1883 Donald Macdonald Crofter Lee 82 35378
3 2235 Argyll Tobermory, Mull 10/8/1883 John Mccallum Solicitor Tobermory 62 35395
3 2249 Argyll Tobermory, Mull 10/8/1883 John Mckinnon Carpenter Tobermory 83 35478
3 2251 Argyll Tobermory, Mull 10/8/1883 Lachlan Kennedy Crofter and carrier Dervaig 33 35516
3 2253 Argyll Tobermory, Mull 10/8/1883 Lachlan Mcquarrie, Alexander Fletcher Shoemaker Salen 73 35552
3 2259 Argyll Tobermory, Mull 10/8/1883 Alexander Allan Proprietor Aros and Tobermory 38 35647
3 2265 Argyll Tobermory, Mull 10/8/1883 Angus Mcinnes Mason Tobermory 65 35743
3 2266 Argyll Tobermory, Mull 10/8/1883 James Beaton Master Mariner Tobermory 66 35781
3 2268 Argyll Tobermory, Mull 10/8/1883 John Macdonald Master Mariner Tobermory 45 35840
3 2274 Argyll Tobermory, Mull 10/8/1883 John Campbell Crofter's son and soldier Greenock 51 35935
3 2280 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 Charles Cameron Crofter Acharacle, Ardnamurchan 65 35976
3 2283 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 Duncan Macnaughton Crofter Acharacle, Ardnamurchan 55 36035
3 2285 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 Dugald Mcgregor Cottar Ardtornish 67 36103
3 2291 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 Alexander Cameron Labourer and cottar Lochaline  50 36181
3 2294 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 Malcolm Mclachlan Mason Barr 49 36254
3 2297 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 Alexander Macdonald Crofter Bunavullin 36306
3 2301 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 John Macdonald Shopman in the clothing trade Glasgow 36 36380
3 2306 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 William Henderson Hardie Managing Trustee Lochaline Estate 51 36491
3 2315 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 James Thomas Shaw Farmer Barr, Mongastell 31 36651
3 2317 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 John Cameron Schoolmaster Lochaline 52 36700
3 2321 Argyll Lochaline 11/8/1883 Joseph Clement Gordon Drimnin 36798
3 2322 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 Connell Connel Crofter Balnagowan 77 36801
3 2324 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 Duncan Mcdonald Crofter Port Ramsay 73 36848
3 2327 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 Alexander Buchanan Labourer Killean 60 36876
3 2329 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 Dugald Carmichael Labourer Balamaillachean 34 36917
3 2333 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 Dugald Buchanan Quarryman Balnagowan 50 36961
3 2335 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 Alexander Mccoll Farmer Park 39 36982
3 2336 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 Hugh Carmichael Crofter Port Ramsay 57 36997
3 2338 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 Hugh Cameron Cottar and sailor Killean 45 37034
3 2342 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 James Wilson Teacher, public school Baligarve 32 37100
3 2345 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 Dugald Mcintyre Farmer Frackersaig 41 37159
3 2350 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 John Fraser Sim Solicitor, Land Agent Oban 41 37266
3 2357 Argyll Lismore 13/8/1883 Mary Carmichael late of Park 37321
3 2359 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 Rev James Mcculloch (Free) Church minister Latheron 37332
3 2371 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 George Sinclair Crofter Latheron 55 37452
3 2374 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 James Millar Achow, Swiney 44 37508
3 2379 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 James Innes Stewart Fish-curer Lybster 59 37599
3 2385 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 John Mowat Bank Agent and factor Lybster 40 37688
3 2391 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 John Mcdonald Nimmo Law Agent, Factor for Mr Sutherland of Forse Wick 59 37800
3 2394 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 Donald Mckay Crofter Bulldoo, Caithness 46 37819
3 2401 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 James Waters Farmer Bower, Caithness 65 37887
3 2411 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 George Cormack Crofter and Fisherman Bruan, Caithness 39 37960
3 2421 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 Alexander Sutherland Crofter and mason Roster of Clyth, Caithness 37 38096
3 2426 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 Magnus Sinclair, Written Statement Lingland, Clyth, Caithness 38166
3 2427 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 Adam Sharp Proprietor Clyth, Caithness 66 38167
3 2430 Caithness Lybster 4/10/1883 James Purves Tenant farmer Barrowgill Mains, Caithness 56 38213
3 2431 Sutherland Helmsdale 6/10/1883 Angus Sutherland Teacher Glasgow Academy 30 38215
3 2449 Sutherland Helmsdale 6/10/1883 John Fraser Crofter's son and labourer Gartamore, Kildonan 34 38370
3 2452 Sutherland Helmsdale 6/10/1883 Adam Bannerman Crofter's son Marrel, Kildonan 27 38420
3 2456 Sutherland Helmsdale 6/10/1883 Sinclair Cooper Merchant Helmsdale 44 38531
3 2462 Sutherland Helmsdale 6/10/1883 George Greig Land Improvement Commissioner Auchintoul Lodge 49 38609
3 2475 Sutherland Helmsdale 6/10/1883 Alexander Gunn Crofter Bual, West Helmsdale 38 38685
3 2477 Sutherland Helmsdale 6/10/1883 James Purves Farmer Barrowgill Mains 56 38726
3 2483 Sutherland Helmsdale 6/10/1883 William Mackay Factor and farmer, Chief Magistrate Thurso 39 38789
3 2486 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 William Black, John Ross Crofter Pitaxie 34 38813
3 2496 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 George Macdonald Crofter Lairg 50 38995
3 2503 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 Angus Ross Crofter Ballone, Lairg 51 39126
3 2505 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 John Mackay Railway Contractor Hereford 61 39160
3 2512 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 John Sutherland Merchant Pittentrail 40 39232
3 2516 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 General Sir Arnold Burrowes Kemball, Joseph Peacock Commissioner on Sutherland Estates Sutherland Estates 62 39270
3 2537 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 William Sutherland Fraser Procurator Fiscal, Factor for Achany and Gruids Dornoch 82 39441
3 2540 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 Donald Simpson Crofter Achrimsdale, Clyne 63 39471
3 2542 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 Andrew Sutherland 72 39496
3 2544 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 Rev Alexander Mackay (Free) Church minister Rogart 39515
4 2547 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 Angus Matheson Polson Merchant Golspie 32 39531
4 2550 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 William Innes Crofter Gruids 58 39576
4 2551 Sutherland Golspie 8/10/1883 John Miller Crofter Gruids 74 39582
4 2553 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 Joseph Peacock Factor, Dunrobin Estate Sutherland Estates 59 39589
4 2554 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 John Crawford Factor, Sutherland Estate Tongue District 71 39590
4 2563 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 Hugh Mackintosh Crofter, former Sergeant in 79th Highlanders Little Torboll 77 39634
4 2565 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 John Campbell Crofter's Son Balvraid Muir 52 39677
4 2569 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 Angus Ross Crofter Meikle Altus, Rosehall 68 39729
4 2571 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 John Sutherland Feuar and Tenant Rosehall 52 39750
4 2576 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 Adam Mackay Crofter Bardarroch, Strathkyle 60 39818
4 2579 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 Alexander Ross Achuahannet 63 39902
4 2580 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 James Ross Crofter Breackwell 42 39929
4 2583 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 Rev Gustavus Aird (Free) Church minister Creich 70 39993
4 2591 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 James Sutherland Labourer Clash-na-pronntenach 63 40028
4 2593 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 Murdo Munro Crofter Goirileid, Ospisdale 73 40044
4 2594 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 A.S. Black Commission Agent Bonar Bridge 59 40069
4 2605 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 Alexander Campbell Corfter Arderomie, Balnagowan Estate 69 40080
4 2607 Sutherland Bonar Bridge 9/10/1883 George Anderson Farmer Kincardine, Balnagowan Estate 53 40116
4 2612 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 Kenneth Mackay Factor, hotel-keeper Portinleck 40169
4 2614 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 John Forsyth Factor  Balnagowan 61 40181
4 2619 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 Donald Macdonald Crofter Inchvannie, Heights of Strathpeffer 44 40264
4 2626 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 John Rose Crofter Heights of Keppoch, Strathpeffer 31 40380
4 2635 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 John Fowler Crofter Braefinden 60 40505
4 2639 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 Donald Mackenzie Crofter and carpenter Newton of Ferintosh, Culloden 53 40578
4 2642 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 William Gunn Factor, Cromartie Estate Strathpeffer 44 40582
4 2650 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 Alexander Fraser Provost of Inverness, Factor for Culloden and Ferintosh Inverness 61 40629
4 2656 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 Angus Forbes Crofter Highfield Park 49 40708
4 2659 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 Donald Bain Crofter Newton of Kinkell 57 40768
4 2663 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 Kenneth Davidson Crofter Upper Knockbain, Kilcoy Estate 42 40821
4 2666 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 John Mcgregor Crofter Loch Ussie, Brahan 60 40842
4 2668 Ross-shire Dingwall 10/10/1883 Finlay Mackay Crofter Drynie Park, Mulbuie 30 40891
4 2670 Inverness 11/10/1883 Charles Mackay Carpenter, Member of Inverness Town Council Inverness 56 40925
4 2682 Inverness 11/10/1883 Alexander Mackenzie Dean of Guild Inverness 44 41057
4 2722 Inverness 11/10/1883 M. Elliot Butcher Inverness 55 41359
4 2729 Inverness 11/10/1883 Charles Shaw, W.S. former Sheriff-Substitute at Lochmaddy Inverness 72 41434
4 2749 Inverness 12/10/1883 John Macdonald Merchant Inverness 39 41514
4 2753 Inverness 12/10/1883 Roderick Maclean Factor Ardross 54 41571
4 2765 Inverness 12/10/1883 Colin Chisholm Retired Custom-House Officer Inverness 72 41721
4 2776 Inverness 12/10/1883 Thomas Purves Farmer Rhyfail 61 41801
4 2798 Inverness 12/10/1883 Rev John Mctavish (Free) Church minister Inverness 67 42015
4 2807 Inverness 13/10/1883 Duncan Macdonald Butcher Inverness 52 42106
4 2822 Inverness 13/10/1883 George Malcolm Banker, factor (Invergarry), manager 2 sheepfarms (Glengarry) 45 42269
4 2867 Inverness 13/10/1883 Angus Maclennan Sub-factor South Uist 40 42479
4 2876 Inverness 13/10/1883 John Peter Factor, Lord Lovat 63 42561
4 2889 Inverness 13/10/1883 Alexander Fraser Factor, Culloden and Ferintosh 42731
4 2889 Inverness 13/10/1883 Duncan Darroch Gourock and Torridon 47 42732
4 2911 Inverness 13/10/1883 James Mollison Factor Dochfour 55 42839
4 2929 Inverness-shire Kingussie 15/10/1883 Lord Tweedmouth Proprietor of Guisachan Beauly 62 42942
4 2938 Inverness-shire Kingussie 15/10/1883 William Macdougall Merchant Grantown 40 43039
4 2942 Inverness-shire Kingussie 16/10/1883 John Macarthur Farmer Ettridge 66 43118
4 2950 Inverness-shire Kingussie 16/10/1883 Sir John William Ramsden, Bart, MP Proprietor Ardverikie 52 43218
4 2963 Inverness-shire Kingussie 16/10/1883 Alexander Stewart Crofter Strone 38 43380
4 2966 Inverness-shire Kingussie 16/10/1883 Sir George Macpherson Grant, Bar, MP Ballindalloch 44 43464
4 2982 Inverness-shire Kingussie 16/10/1883 Allan Macdonald Factor for The Mackintosh Inverness 39 43547
4 2991 Inverness-shire Kingussie 16/10/1883 Francis Macbean Commission Agent Grantown 43 43663
4 2998 Inverness-shire Kingussie 16/10/1883 Duncan Lawson Farmer's son Achnagallin 26 43749
4 3004 Inverness-shire Kingussie 16/10/1883 Hon Thomas Charles Bruce, MP Commissioner on Seafield Estates 58 43796
4 3015 Inverness-shire Kingussie 16/10/1883 Charles J. Brewster Macpherson Belleville 43862
4 3016 Inverness-shire Kingussie 16/10/1883 Colin Mackenzie Crofter Grantown 43873
4 3019 Glasgow Lanark 19/10/1883 Thomas Grahame General Agent for Scotland for Dominion Government of Canada Glasgow 43 43890
4 3036 Glasgow Lanark 19/10/1883 Malcolm Ferguson Crofter East End, Iona 46 44065
4 3054 Glasgow Lanark 19/10/1883 Edward Charles Stanford Manufacturing Chemist Dalmuir 46 44379
4 3069 Glasgow Lanark 19/10/1883 John Murdoch Retired supervisor of Excise Carmunnock, Glasgow 65 44462
4 3089 Glasgow Lanark 20/10/1883 John Murdoch Retired supervisor of Excise Carmunnock, Glasgow 65 44462
4 3097 Glasgow Lanark 20/10/1883 Hugh Mackay Merchant, 93rd (Sutherland) Highlaners Greenock 60 44539
4 3098 Glasgow Lanark 20/10/1883 James Wyllie Chamberlain to Duke of Argyll Inveraray 52 44554
4 3109 Glasgow Lanark 20/10/1883 Rev John Mcneill (Free) Church minister Portnahaven, Islay 39 44726
4 3118 Glasgow Lanark 20/10/1883 James Mcnab Crofter and Fisherman Port Wemyss, Islay 50 44804
4 3121 Glasgow Lanark 20/10/1883 Donald Stewart Proprietor Kirkmichael, Perthshire 67 44863
4 3123 Glasgow Lanark 20/10/1883 Rev Evan Gordon (Free Gaelic) Church minister Duke Street, Glasgow 59 44876
4 3137 Glasgow Lanark 20/10/1883 Rev Murdoch Macaskill (Free) Church minister Greenock 45 44987
4 3150 Glasgow Lanark 20/10/1883 Henry Whyte Commercial clerk Glasgow 30 45055
4 3151 Glasgow Lanark 20/10/1883 Andrew Ross Teacher Paisley 61 45064
4 3157 Edinburgh 22/10/1883 James M. Anderson Edinburgh 43 45076
4 3159 Edinburgh 22/10/1883 George Grant Mackay Proprietor Glengloy 57 45093
4 3179 Edinburgh 22/10/1883 Thomas Sellar Hall Grove, Bagshot, Surrey 63 45269
4 3197 Edinburgh 22/10/1883 Rev James Calder Macphail (Free) Church minister Pilrig Church, Edinburgh 61 45381
4 3197 Edinburgh 22/10/1883 George Auldjo Jamieson Accountant Edinburgh 55 45383
4 3216 Edinburgh 22/10/1883 Peter L. Mclaren Clerk, Secretary Edinburgh Highland Land Reform Ass'n Edinburgh 25 45475
4 3221 Edinburgh 22/10/1883 James Macdonald, John Mackay Retired revenue officer Edinburgh 81 45486
4 3224 Edinburgh 22/10/1883 Sir John W.P. Campbell-Orde, Bart Proprietor North Uist 56 45515
4 3237 Edinburgh 22/10/1883 Rev William Hall Telford (Free) Church minister Reston, Berwickshire 35 45573
4 3248 Edinburgh 24/10/1883 William Gunn, Written Statement Factor for the Duke of Sutherland Cromartie Estates
4 3252 Edinburgh 24/10/1883 Alexander Begg Agent for Canadian Pacific Railway Company 45 45651
4 3272 Edinburgh 24/10/1883 John Stuart Blackie Emeritus professor of Greek Edinburgh 74 45824
4 3286 Edinburgh 24/10/1883 John Mackay Hereford 45889
4 3302 Edinburgh 24/10/1883 John Munro Mackenzie Proprietor, Calgarry, Tobermory and chamberlain of Lewis May 1848 till May 1854 64 45993
4 3314 Edinburgh 24/10/1883 Sir William Collins Publisher Glasgow 66 46056
4 3325 Edinburgh 24/10/1883 Alexander Carmichael Edinburgh 46121
4 3325 Edinburgh 24/10/1883 Ranald Macdonald Commissioner for Lady Gordon-Cathcart of Cluny 46124
4 3341 Edinburgh 24/10/1883 Alexander Robertson  Journalist Edinburgh 58 46182
4 3349 Argyll Tarbert 26/12/1883 Hugh Carmichael Fisherman 40 46194
4 3359 Argyll Tarbert 26/12/1883 John Macmillan Fisherman 53 46421
4 3364 Argyll Tarbert 26/12/1883 Archibald Paterson Fisherman 37 46538
4 3369 Argyll Tarbert 26/12/1883 Hugh Maclean Factor for Stonefield and Kintarbert 51 46657
4 3372 Argyll Tarbert 26/12/1883 Archibald Currie, John Macalister 46692
4 3372 Argyll Tarbert 26/12/1883 James E. Maclarty General Merchant 46 46698